Privacy Policy

Information provided pursuant to art. 13 of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 – ‘Personal Data Protection Code‘ (‘Code‘) and articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 676/16 – ‘General Data Protection Regulation‘ – (‘Regulation‘)

FinScience S.r.l. (‘FinScience‘ or ‘Owner‘) undertakes to comply with the obligations regarding the protection of personal data and the protection of personal information of the users who interact with FinScience web services on the following site: www.finscience.com (‘Site‘) .

This privacy information refers only to the Site and not to other websites consulted by the user through links.

By reason of accessing and using the functionalities of the Site, no personal data relating to people that might be identified is processed by FinScience unless the data is voluntary submitted by the User. Certain anonymous navigational data may be processed as specified below.

Owner and Data Controller

The Data Controller is FinScience S.r.l. 

C.F. – P.IVA 09841570964 Foro Buonaparte, 71 20121 Milano

Legal basis of the processing

FinScience will process your personal data on the basis of your consent (where provided) to access FinScience services and Site services, as well as on the basis of the legitimate interests of FinScience such as: the protection of the Site, of the users or third parties from threats to security or fraud, compliance with laws, carrying out administrative activities, improving its services and relationships with users.

In the event that the processing of personal data is subject to your consent, which will be requested from time to time, you will have the right to revoke it at any time and to oppose to the processing as indicated in the continuation of this Privacy Policy.

TYPE OF DATA

Data submitted by the user

FinScience does not voluntary collect personal data by the users of the Site. However, the users may voluntary contribute user generated contents. As used herein, term ‘Community Layer’ (CL) means any data created by you or by any other party of the FinScience Community with the aid of FinScience products and shared with FinScience or any party of the FinScience Community. CL may include contents which the user voluntary and at his/her sole discretion share with FinScience. In submitting all the above data the user may transmit to FinScience his/her e-mail address. Unless as specified above, CL is not processed by FinScience. The provision of personal data for this purpose is not mandatory, but the refusal to supply them could make it impossible for FinScience to provide any of the requested services.

Navigation data

The computer systems and software applications responsible for the functioning of this Site may acquire certain data during the course of their normal operations, where the transmission of this data is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This refers to data that have not been collected to be associated with identified parties, but which, by their very nature, might allow the user to be identified through the association of the same with data held by third parties.

The provision of personal data for the aforementioned purposes is not mandatory and the related processing requires your consent. Any use of cookies – or other tracking tools – by the Site or by third parties service providers used by the Site, in addition to the other purposes described in this document, is governed by the Cookie Policy.For more information please contact the Data Controller at the addresses indicated in the “Contact” section of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies.  To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the user may consult the Cookie Policy.

Retention period

The Data are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested, or required by the purposes described in this document and in any case for the maximum period of 12 months, without prejudice to any further obligations as provided by law. In cases where the treatment requires your consent, you may ask FinScience, at any time, to cease the processing, by sending a communication according to the procedures indicated below.

Data communication

As part of FinScience activity and for the aforementioned purposes, your data may be processed by persons specifically appointed by FinScience as managers, employees, consultants and other collaborators, as well as by third parties service providers (such as third party technical service providers, couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies), whose data can be communicated in compliance with the Regulation, which act as data controllers on behalf of FinScience and according to its instructions. By writing to privacy@finscience.com it will be possible to know the updated and complete list of data processors.

Personal data provided by the customer, with informed consent, may be shared with other entities connected to FinScience or commercial partners for purposes related to those described above.

Data transfer

Personal data may be transferred to countries in the European Union and to countries outside the EU (including the USA). FinScience hereby ensures that the transfer of non-EU data will take place on the basis of appropriate guarantees, in accordance with applicable legal provisions and that it will take all necessary measures to ensure adequate protection of personal data.

External links

Using the functionalities of the Site the user may voluntary transmit data (also personal data such as personal information, photograph, navigation routes, comments etc.) to other platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, FinScience Community etc.). The data which the user transmits to other platforms through the functionalities of the Site, might be stored, processed retained by third parties. It is a precise responsibility of the user to ascertain the processing procedure of their data by accessing the Privacy Policies of the entities managing the platforms to which the data are transmitted. FinScience does not store, process or retain any data (personal or otherwise) which the user may transmit by using the functionalities of the Site to any third party. The transactions related to the purchase of the websites from the various web sites such as ITunes or Google Play are processed by such web sites and their worldwide subsidiaries under their own Privacy Policies and commercial Terms and Conditions, and are disclosed to FinScience only in aggregated form for the purpose of the regulation of the business relationships existing between FinScience and the same web sites.

Your rights

You have the right, at any time, to exercise the rights provided for in articles 15-22 of the Regulation, including the right to:

a) access personal data

b) confirm the existence, or not, of such data and to know its content and origin;

c) obtain correction, updating or cancellation of the same data;

d) oppose to the processing or request its limitation;

e) ask for data portability;

f) revoke the consent at any time, where provided: the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation and to oppose the processing for marketing and / or profiling purposes pursuant to art. 21 of the Regulation;

g) propose a complaint to the supervisory authority (Garante Privacy).

Requests should be addressed to FinScience S.r.l., to the following email account: privacy@finscience.com, or to the attention of the Administration Manager of FinScience S.r.l., Foro Buonaparte 71, 20121 Milano (Mi) – Italy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary and required by the introduction of new features or in case of collection of different personal data or changes in the purposes of the processing itself. Please, therefore, regularly consult this page, referring to the date of the last updates indicated at the bottom. In case of non-acceptance of the changes made, the user is required to cease using the Site and may request the Data Controller to delete his personal data.